Cruiserweight: 2012, Aug 20-26

Undefeated prospect Krzysztof Glowacki of Poland scored the best win of his career by far when, on Saturday in his home country, he stopped Mexican gatekeeper Felipe Romero in 6 rounds.  This is four rounds quicker than rising countryman Mateusz Masternak was able to dispatch Romero- who now slips to journeyman status- earlier this year.

 

On Sunday in Kiev, local prospect Dmitro Kucher stopped journeyman Geoffrey Battelo in round 5 of what turned out to be nominally a heavyweight fight.  No surprise in the outcome, as Battelo was little more than a stay-busy/showcase opponent.

 

Glowacki has moved himself to the level of fringe contender, but in a very fluid and competitive top 25, he stalls at the tier just below the top 20.  No changes to the rankings.

 

Dan’s Top 20
Champ: None
1) Yoan Pablo Hernandez (29-113-113)
Last Fight: 2/4/2012- UD12 #4 Steve Cunningham
Next Fight: 9/15/2012- vs. #20 Troy Ross
This Cuban will fight Canadian fringe contender Troy Ross- in Germany.  I feel like this could only happen at Cruiserweight.
2) Denis Lebedev (29-133-133)
Last Fight: 4/4/2012- KO2 Shawn Cox (UNR)
Next Fight: 10/20/2012- vs. #8 Guillermo Jones
Lebedev will fight very inactive alphabet titleholder and former welterweight Guillermo Jones in Moscow this October.
3) Steve Cunningham (12-427-427)
Last Fight: 2/4/2012- L(UD12) vs. #3 Yoan Pablo Hernandez
Next Fight: 9/8/2012- vs. Jason Gavern (UNR) (at HW)
Cunningham will make his heavyweight debut on the Adamek-Walker undercard against veteran Jason Gavern.  He’ll retain a ranking here until he’s either been away from cruiser for a year, or until he schedules a heavyweight fight for after that date.
4) Marco Huck (12-298-298)
Last Fight: 5/5/2012- Draw* (MD12) vs. #7 Ola Afolabi
Next Fight: Unknown
Huck wants to fight Haye at heavyweight in what could be an interesting fight.  He says he doesn’t see any reason to rematch Afolabi, since he beat him twice.  That’s pure posturing.
5) Ola Afolabi (12-180-180)
Last Fight: 5/5/2012- Draw* (MD12) vs. #4 Marco Huck
Next Fight: Unknown
6) Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (12-374-374)
Last Fight: 11/30/2011- TKO11 #9 Danny Green
Next Fight: 9/22/2012- vs. #12 Francisco Palacios
It appears- according to Boxrec- that Wlodarczyk has finally consented to an alphabet-mandated rematch with Palacios. The first fight was close (I thought Palacios won), but unfortunately almost unwatchable, as well.
7) Lateef Kayode (9-12-92)
Last Fight: 6/2/2012- Draw (SD12) vs. ‘Roided up #3 Antonio Tarver
Next Fight: Unknown
Kayode originally was angling for a fight with Roy Jones, but now appears to be in discussions to fight Grigory Drozd in Siberia.
8) Guillermo Jones (9-99-99)
Last Fight: 11/5/2011- TKO6 Michael Marrone (UNR)
Next Fight: 10/20/2012- vs. #2 Denis Lebedev
Jones will travel to Moscow to put his alphabet title on the line against the much younger Lebedev.
9) Firat Arslan (9-15-58)
Last Fight: 5/11/2012- Draw* (MD12) vs. #12 Alexander Alekseev (Robbery)
Next Fight: Unknown Date- vs. #16 Alexander Alekseev
Arslan-Alekseev II is reportedly on for November.
10) Danny Green (9-9-142)
Last Fight: 7/25/2012- TKO5 Danny Santiago (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
11) B.J. Flores (9-113)
Last Fight: 1/28/2012- TKO6 Hugo Pineda (UNR)
Next Fight: 9/14/2012- vs. Unknown Opponent
Flores for some reason postponed his scheduled return until the 14th.
12) Francisco Palacios (9-73)
Last Fight: 11/5/2011- UD8 Joell Godfrey (UNR)
Next Fight: 9/22/2012- vs. #6 Krzysztof Wlodarczyk
See Wlodarczyk’s notes, above.
13) Giacobbe Fragomeni (9-197)
Last Fight: 3/17/2012- Draw (MD12) vs. Silvio Branco (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Fragomeni appears to be showing his age after nearly losing to an even older man in Branco.
14) Silvio Branco (9-23)
Last Fight: 3/17/2012- Draw (MD12) vs. #10 Giacobbe Fragomeni
Next Fight: Unknown
45 year old veteran Silvio Branco got what may have been his final hurrah with a close-fought draw with top 10-ranked Giacobbe Fragomeni.
15) Mateusz Masternak (9-21)
Last Fight: 5/19/2012- UD10 Hari Miles (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
A proposed fight with Enad Licina has apparently fallen through, and Masternak now looks likely to fight David Quinonero next, instead.
16) Alexander Alekseev (9-84)
Last Fight: 5/11/2012- Draw*(MD12) vs. #19 Firat Arslan (robbery- should have been L)
Next Fight: Unknown Date- vs. #9 Firat Arslan
See Arslan’s notes, above.
17) Enad Licina (9-113)
Last Fight: 2/4/2012- L(UD12) vs. #17 Alexander Alexeev
Next Fight: Unknown
18) Dmitro Kucher (8-8)
Last Fight: 6/27/2012- KO3 Cesar Crenz (UNR)
Next Fight: 8/19/2012- vs. Geoffrey Battelo (UNR)
Kucher will face journeyman Geoffrey Battelo next.
19) Pawel Glazewski (8-8)
Last Fight: 6/30/2012- L(Robbery) vs. Roy Jones, Jr. (UNR)
Next Fight: 10/13/2012- vs. Unknown Opponent
Glazewski is on the schedule for October 13 in Poland, with no opponent yet announced.
20) Troy Ross (8-29)
Last Fight: 2/4/2012- UD8 Lukasz Rusiewicz (UNR)
Next Fight: 9/15/2012- vs. #1 Yoan Pablo Hernandez
Ross will roll the dice in a big way against Hernandez- the first decent opponent he’s fought in a very long time.

 

THE WEEK AHEAD: Nothing going on this week.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: