Super Middleweight: 2013, Jun 3-9

No action to report in the division from last week, but #15 Dyah Davis last fought on June 2, 2012, has nothing scheduled, and is therefore removed for inactivity.  Alexander Brand, Stanislav Kashtanov, and Brian Magee are all practically tied for the vacant #20 spot, but I give it to Magee simply because he has two wins of some consequence as opposed to just one for everyone else.  He also has 2 relevant losses, but both of them came against #3 contenders, and thus hardly hurt him for top 20 consideration.  If you needed any more evidence that this division is regressing overall, consider that Dyah Davis was ebbing and flowing in and out of the rankings at one point, and now is being removed from the #15 spot after doing nothing but losing and being inactive since. 

Dan’s Top 20
Champ: Andre Ward (77-211-211)
Last Fight: 9/8/2012- TKO10 LHW Champ Chad Dawson
Next Fight: Unknown
It sounds like both sides are interested in a Froch rematch.  There was no controversy the first time, but the Brit has definitely earned it since.
1) Carl Froch (54-364-364)
Last Fight: 5/25/2013- UD12 #3 Mikkel Kessler
Next Fight: Unknown
See Ward’s notes, above.
2) Robert Stieglitz (11-197-197)
Last Fight: 3/23/2013- TKO3 #2 Arthur Abraham
Next Fight: Unknown
Stieglitz has signed a TV deal with SAT1, which due to a conflict with Abraham’s ARD contract makes a once-likely trilogy bout appear unlikely for the near future.
3) Mikkel Kessler (25-443-443)
Last Fight: 5/25/2013- L (UD12) vs. #1 Carl Froch
Next Fight: Unknown
Froch is interested in a trilogy on neutral ground, perhaps even more so than a Ward rematch.  But it’s not even clear that Kessler will fight again, after saying pre-fight he might retire.
4) Arthur Abraham (3-189-189)
Last Fight: 3/23/2013- L (TKO3) vs. #5 Robert Stieglitz
Next Fight: 8/24/2013- vs. Unknown Opponent
Abraham will likely be back on August 24, against an opponent to be determined.
5) Thomas Oosthuizen (3-105-153)
Last Fight: 11/10/2012- UD12 Fulgencio Zuniga (UNR)
Next Fight: 6/29/2013- vs. Brandon Gonzales (UNR)
Oosthuizen will be fighting highly overrated and nominally “undefeated ” prospect Brandon Gonzales on the Golovkin-Macklin undercard.
6) Adonis Stevenson (3-78-78)
Last Fight: 3/22/2013- TKO6 Darnell Boone (UNR) (at LHW)
Next Fight: 6/8/2013- vs. LHW #1 Chad Dawson (at LHW)
After tending to unfinished business with the lowly Boone, Stevenson will now set sites on #1 light heavyweight Chad Dawson, who most outlets still consider the Champ.
7) George Groves (3-25-47)
Last Fight: 5/25/2013- TKO5 Noe Gonzalez (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Groves is pressuring Froch to fight him.
8) Sakio Bika (3-16-322)
Last Fight: 2/16/2013- UD12 Nikola Sjekloca (UNR)
Next Fight: 6/22/2013- vs. Marco Antonio Periban (UNR)
Bika will fight undefeated Mexican Marco Antonio Periban in California on June 22 for the WBC belt that that organization just heisted from Andre Ward.
9) Will Rosinsky (3-5-51)
Last Fight: 12/19/2012- UD10 Otis Griffin (UNR) (at LHW)
Next Fight: 6/29/2013- vs. Unknown Opponent
Rosinsky has been added to the Golovkin-Macklin undercard, but no opponent yet.
10) Mouhamed Ali Ndiaye (3-3-82)
Last Fight: 3/23/2013- W (PTS6) vs. Jevgenijs Andrejevs (UNR)
Next Fight: 6/8/2013- vs. Christopher Rebrasse (UNR)
Ndiaye battles French gatekeeper Christopher Rebrasse on June 8 in Italy.
11) James DeGale (3-86)
Last Fight: 5/17/2013- KO2 Sebastian Demers (UNR)
Next Fight: 6/8/2013- vs. Stjepan Bozic (UNR)
DeGale is taking a page from the book of rival George Groves in terms of activity, taking on at least an arguably top 50 opponent just 3 weeks after handling Demers in Canada.
12) Maxim Vlasov (3-30)
Last Fight: 12/30/2012- RTD7 Geard Ajetovic (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
13) Edwin Rodriguez (3-20)
Last Fight: 3/30/2013- W* (UD10) vs. #15 Ezequiel Maderna
Next Fight: 7/13/2013- vs. #14 LHW Denis Grachev (at LHW)
After getting the benefit of yet another questionable but not totally out-of-bounds decision against Maderna, Rodriguez remains in the mix, but kinda on the periphery of the division’s contenders.  He gets a chance at a million bucks against Grachev, who also arguably deserved to lose his first round fight.
14) Ezequiel Maderna (3-23)
Last Fight: 3/30/2013- L* (UD10) vs. #17 Edwin Rodriguez
Next Fight: Unknown
Maderna, despite arguably deserving a win against Rodriguez, did himself few favors in dropping the decision, especially considering how ugly the fight was.  I don’t imagine he’ll be getting too many international suitors anytime soon since he seems difficult to look good against.
15) Don George (1-11)
Last Fight: 3/22/2013- Draw* (SD10) vs. David Lopez (should be win)
Next Fight: 6/21/2013- vs. Caleb Truax (UNR)
Another reasonably decent challenge for George, as he travvels to Caleb Truax’s hometown of Minneapolis for their fight.
16) Andy Lee (1-3)
Last Fight: 5/15/2013- TKO1 Darryl Cunningham (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Yes, I know.  Andy Lee is not a Super Middleweight.  The only problem is he almost exclusively fights as one, if only barely.
17) Hadillah Mohoumadi (1-14)
Last Fight: 1/19/2013- UD10 Cedric Bellais (UNR)
Next Fight: 6/22/2013- vs. Giovanni De Carolis (UNR)
Mohoumadi gets a halfway decent outing on June 22 against borderline top 50 Italian Giovanni De Carolis, for the European Union title.
18) Glen Johnson (1-5)
Last Fight: 4/19/2013- TKO2 Junior Ramos (UNR) (at CW)
Next Fight: Unknown
Johnson should be retired, but instead finds himself clinging to a ranking in a very shallow division.
19) Don Mouton (1-3)
Last Fight: 5/3/2013- L* (UD8) vs. #10 Anthony Dirrell (Robbery)
Next Fight: Unknown
Mouton deserved to beat Dirrell, whom he also spotted nearly a full weight class.  Mouton was also a short-notice opponent.
20) Brian Magee (1-1)
Last Fight: 12/8/2012- vs. L (TKO3) vs. #3 Mikkel Kessler
Next Fight: Unknown

 

The Week Ahead: One-loss Philly prospect Farah Ennis gets us started on the Friday Night Fights undercard in Shelton, Washington against journeyman Anthony Hanshaw.

 

Saturday features a couple pretty solid fights, as well.  The first is in Brindisi, Italy, where #10 Mouhamed Ali Ndiaye of Italy by way of Senegal takes on French gatekeeper Christopher Rebrasse for the EBU European belt.

 

The same night in Bluewater, Kent, #11 James DeGale takes on Slovenian-born Croatian borderline journeyman/gatekeeper Stjepan Bozic. 

 

#6 Adonis Stevenson is in action against Chad Dawson, but that is at light heavyweight and will be detailed there.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: