Light Heavyweight: 2013, Jul 1-7

#17 Super Middleweight Hadillah Mohoumadi moved up on Saturday, taking on should-be undefeated prospect Pawel Glazewski in Ostrada, Poland, and coming up with a win in his opponent’s backyard by way of TKO in round 7.  Glazewski had previously been robbed of a clear win over Roy Jones, and Mohoumadi was arguably heisted against James DeGale and Nikola Sjekloca. 

 

Fringe contender Ismayl Sillakh appeared in Montebello, California on Friday against no-account journeyman Alvaro Enriquez, but it was several pounds over the limit, his third consecutive cruiserweight fight.  For what it’s worth, he scored a knockout in less than 2 minutes.

 

With his win, Mohoumadi adds a light heavyweight ranking to his 168-pound resume, debuting at #15.  This forces last week’s #20 Glen Johnson out of the rankings after 7 consecutive weeks in.

 

Dan’s Top 20 (weeks in current position-weeks in top 10 (if applicable)-weeks in top 20)
Champ: Andre Ward (43-43-43)
Last Fight: 9/8/2012- TKO10 Champ Chad Dawson (at SMW)
Next Fight: Unknown
Ward has offers more or less on the table to fight Froch or Stevenson.  He is trying to split with promoter Dan Goossen, though, which could conceivably complicate matters.
1) Adonis Stevenson (4-4-4)
Last Fight: 6/8/2013- TKO1 #1 Chad Dawson
Next Fight: Unknown
Stevenson and Hopkins reportedly wanted to fight each other, but HBO threw a tantrum and won’t do business with Hopkins because he’s a Golden Boy fighter.  Way to hurt the sport, HBO.  We really needed more of that.
2) Bernard Hopkins (43-369-369)
Last Fight: 3/9/2012- UD12 #6 Tavoris Cloud
Next Fight: Unknown
Murat’s visa issue appears to have been cleared up, and there is talk of the fight being rescheduled for September 21.  Kovalev was briefly the mandatory, but he has signed to fight Cleverly.
3) Sergey Kovalev (3-24-24)
Last Fight: 6/14/2013- TKO3 #10 Cornelius White
Next Fight: 8/17/2013- vs. #8 Nathan Cleverly
Kovalev had the inside track to fight Hopkins, but instead opted for a sure thing against Cleverly.
4) Chad Dawson (3-370-370)
Last Fight: 6/8/2013- L(TKO1) vs. SMW #6 Adonis Stevenson
Next Fight: Unknown
Dawson’s career is suddenly in an all-out tailspin just 2 fights after winning the lineal title from Hopkins.
5) Tony Bellew (3-90-90)
Last Fight: 5/25/2013- UD12 #7 Isaac Chilemba
Next Fight: Unknown
Bellew’s ultimate triumph over Chilemba has now set him up with a mandatory shot at Stevenson, which would continue the trend of the best fighting the best at 175.
6) Gabriel Campillo (4-158-158)
Last Fight: 6/14/2013- TKO2 Ionut Trandafir Ilie (UNR)
Next Fight: 8/16/2013- vs. #13 Andrzej Fonfara
Campillo will fight Fonfara in an interesting crossroads fight at Comiskey Park in Chicago.
7) Tavoris Cloud (4-201-204)
Last Fight: 3/9/2013- L (UD12) vs. #2 Bernard Hopkins
Next Fight: Unknown
There is apparently HBO interest in Stevenson-Cloud, but nothing solid at this point.
8) Nathan Cleverly (4-178-178)
Last Fight: 4/20/2013- UD12 Robin Krasniqi (UNR)
Next Fight: 8/17/2013- vs. #3 Sergey Kovalev
Kovalev-Cleverly is done for 8/17 in Cardiff, with HBO to televise in the states.
9) Isaac Chilemba (4-14-74)
Last Fight: 5/25/2013- L (UD12) vs. #9 Tony Bellew
Next Fight: Unknown
Chilemba may have lost the second fight to Bellew in his opponent’s back yard, but between the two fights, he’s managed to elevate himself somewhat.
10) Cornelius White (4-51-81)
Last Fight: 6/14/2013- L (TKO3) vs. #5 Sergey Kovalev
Next Fight: Unknown
White was blasted out by Kovalev, but at least he has good company in that regard.
11) Cedric Agnew (4-12)
Last Fight: 4/12/2013- UD12 #14 Yusaf Mack
Next Fight: Unknown
Agnew may have caught a fading Yusaf Mack at the right time, but he’s clearly a climber, having now beaten both Mack and Otis Griffin.
12) Jürgen Brähmer (4-63)
Last Fight: 4/27/2013- TKO2 Tony Averlant (UNR)
Next Fight: 8/24/2013- vs. Stefano Abatangelo (UNR)
Braehmer will take on low-level Italian gatekeeper Abatangelo on August 24, while awaiting a title shot.
13) Andrzej Fonfara (4-51)
Last Fight: 11/16/2012- TKO7 Tommy Karpency (UNR)
Next Fight: 8/16/2013- vs. #6 Gabriel Campillo
Fonfara will get a huge opportunity to launch himself into the top 5 when he takes on Gabriel Campillo in Chicago.
14) Lucian Bute (4-35)
Last Fight: 11/3/2012- UD12 #16 Denis Grachev
Next Fight: 12/7/2013- vs. Jean Pascal (UNR)
Bute-Pascal has been rescheduled tentatively for December 7 after Bute suffered a hand injury.  They’ve also reserved January 25 as a back-up plan.  Either way, it will be in Montreal.
15) Hadillah Mohoumadi (1-1)
Last Fight: 6/29/2013- TKO7 CW #20 Pawel Glazewski
Next Fight: Unknown
Often robbed at 168, Mohoumadi took matters into his hands in his first major outing at 175 by stopping the local favorite.
16) Denis Grachev (1-62)
Last Fight: 3/30/2013– W* (SD10) vs. Zsolt Erdei (UNR) (should be draw)
Next Fight: 7/13/2013- vs. SMW #13 Edwin Rodriguez
Grachev will be fighting Edwin Rodriguez at a catchweight of 171.5 in Monte Carlo for a million dollar prize.
17) Dmitry Sukhotsky (1-140)
Last Fight: 6/4/2013- KO3 Mikhail Krinitsin (UNR) (at SMW)
Next Fight: Unknown
Sukhotski may be sticking around at 168 from now on, but only time will tell.  He has until December to schedule a fight at 175 if he wants to keep his ranking.
18) Eleider Alvarez (1-23)
Last Fight: 3/22/2013- TKO3 Nicholson Poulard (UNR)
Next Fight: 7/5/2013- vs. Allan Green (UNR)
Alvarez’s fight with Green, which was oddly canceled at the last minute on 6/8, has been reset for July 5- this time on a Friday Night Fights card in Hartford, Connecticut.
19) Yunieski Gonzalez (1-16)
Last Fight: 6/15/2013- KO7 Emiliano Cayetano (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Gonzalez snuck in a very low-profile knockout over low-level journeyman Emiliano Cayetano in the Dominican Republic.   Strictly stay-busy material.
20) Doudou Ngumbu (1-13)
Last Fight: 3/16/2013- UD12 #14 Vyacheslav Uzelkoff
Next Fight: 7/5/2013- vs. Igor Mikhalkin (UNR)
Ngumbu takes on 1-loss Russian prospect Igor Mikhalkin in France on July 5.

 

The Week Ahead: Friday features 3 notable fights.  The first is in Auckland, New Zealand, where fringe contender Robert Berridge gets what should be an easy time against Japanese journeyman Shintaro Matsumoto. 

 

Later that day, #20 Doudou Ngumbu battles one-loss Russian prospect Igor Mikhalkin in Thiase, France.

 

When evening kicks in stateside, we’ll see undefeated Colombian Eleider Alvarez against gatekeeper Allan Green on Friday Night Fights from Hartford, Connecticut. 

 

In Saturday’s only significant scrap, gatekeeper Edison Miranda mixes it up with highly inactive Montenegrin one-loss prospect Konni Konrad in Dortmund, Germany.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: