Heavyweight: 2013, Nov 11-17

Cruiserweight gatekeeper Eric Fields moved up to heavyweight against journeyman Jonte Willis Saturday in Whitehall, New York, and appeared to have a tough time.  He won a suspiciously close majority decision (76-76, 77-75 x2).  There is no video available of the fight, so I can’t analyze the cards.  Ultimately the objective result is the same.  Fields didn’t stand to benefit from this fight in terms of ranking, regardless of the outcome.

 

 No changes this week.

 

Dan’s Top 20 (Weeks in current position-weeks in top 10 (if applicable)-weeks in top 20)
Champ: Wladimir Klitschko (229-442-442)
Last Fight: 10/5/2013- UD12 #3 Alexander Povetkin
Next Fight: Unknown
Klitschko intends to be back in March.  Denis Boytsov sounds like a candidate.
1Tyson Fury (10-121-121)
Last Fight: 4/20/2013- KO7 #3 Steve Cunningham
Next Fight: 2/8/2014- vs. #2 David Haye
Fury-Haye has been rescheduled for February 8.
2) David Haye (10-70-70)
Last Fight: 7/14/2012- TKO5 #6 Dereck Chisora
Next Fight: 2/8/2014- vs. #1 Tyson Fury
See Fury’s notes, above.
3) Alexander Povetkin (10-316-316)
Last Fight: 10/5/2013- L (UD12) vs. Champ Wladimir Klitschko
Next Fight: Unknown
Povetkin is calling for a rematch.  Wishful thinking, all the way.
4) Steve Cunningham (10-47-47)
Last Fight: 4/20/2013- L (KO7) vs. #6 Tyson Fury
Next Fight: 12/14/2013- vs. Unknown Opponent
Cunningham will appear on a December 14 card in Atlantic City.
5Tomasz Adamek (10-186-186)
Last Fight: 8/3/2013- UD10 Dominick Guinn (UNR)
Next Fight: 11/16/2013- #18 Vyacheslav Glazkov
With the Bryant Jennings proposal falling apart over money, Adamek will now be fighting Glazkov in one of NBC’s mid-afternoon telecasts.
6) Kubrat Pulev (10-80-157)
Last Fight: 8/24/2013- UD12 #11 Tony Thompson
Next Fight: Unknown
Pulev will now be at least one of Wlad’s mandatories after beating Thompson.  There is serious talk of him fighting Chisora for a European title in the mean time.
7) Dereck Chisora (10-102-165)
Last Fight: 9/21/2013- TKO5 Edmund Gerber (UNR)
Next Fight: 11/30/2013- vs. Matteo Modugno (UNR)
Chisora has switched November 30 opponents, and will no be facing unbeaten Italian Matteo Modugno.  It’s still too early in Modugno’s career to expect much from him at this level, though.
8) Odlanier Solis (10-34-181)
Last Fight: 7/27/2013- TKO7 Yakup Saglam (UNR)
Next Fight: 11/26/2013- vs. Kevin Johnson (UNR)
Solis is back in the ring on November 26, fighting Kevin Johnson, who seems to ping pong back and forth between fringe contender and journeyman status.
9) Bermane Stiverne (10-21-37)
Last Fight: 4/27/2013- UD12 #15 Chris Arreola
Next Fight: Unknown
Stiverne’s immediate future- which appeared bright since he is in line to fight for what figures to be a vacant title now that Vitali Klitschko is more or less out of the picture- is now in doubt, as he joins a long list of fighters to sue his promoter, Don King.
10) Chris Arreola (10-10-10)
Last Fight: 9/7/2013- TKO1 #12 Seth Mitchell
Next Fight: Unknown
Arreola may be a candidate for Wilder, or could fight for a vacant title in a rematch with Stiverne, should Vitali retire.
11) Tony Thompson (21-181)
Last Fight: 8/24/2013- L (UD12) vs. #8 Kubrat Pulev
Next Fight: Unknown
Thompson is now actively seeking a fight with Povetkin, Fury, Adamek, or Wilder.
12) Erkan Teper (10-11)
Last Fight: 8/31/2013- TKO1 Michael Sprott (UNR)
Next Fight: 11/16/2013- vs. Martin Rogan (UNR)
Irish sources are reporting that Teper will be fighting Rogan in Germany in November.
13) Mike Perez (2-2)
Last Fight: 11/2/2013- UD10 Magomed Abdusalamov (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Perez will have to do what many great fighters have had to do in the past- get over the psychological difficulty of having beaten a man to within an inch of his life, just by doing his job.
14) Deontay Wilder (2-29)
Last Fight: 10/26/2013- TKO4 Nicolai Firtha (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Wilder says he’ll be looking for a title shot in 2014, and has been called out by Tony Thompson recently.  Malik Scott also appears to be an option.
15) Robert Helenius (2-181)
Last Fight: 3/23/2013- W*(UD10) vs. Michael Sprott (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
If there was a fatal rift between Helenius and Sauerland, it appears to have been quietly repaired, as Helenius’ team now claims there is no plan to buy out his contract.  Helenius is reportedly back in fighting condition after a wrist injury in his last fight.
16) Alexander Dimitrenko (2-148)
Last Fight: 3/9/2013- UD8 Ivica Perkovic (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Dimitrenko is rumored at least to be fighting Sam Sexton in the first round of the WBC World Cup, but that tournament appears to be in limbo for the time being, at least.
17) Seth Mitchell (2-23)
Last Fight: 9/7/2013- L (TKO1) vs. Chris Arreola (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Mitchell’s chin is so fragile that he might want to consider calling it a career.  Golden Boy’s CEO says he’s advised Mitchell to do just that, though he reports that Mitchell seems to have no such intention.
18) Vyacheslav Glazkov (2-47)
Last Fight: 8/3/2013- TKO2 Byron Polley (UNR)
Next Fight: 11/16/2013- vs. #5 Tomasz Adamek
Glazkov will go from a non-TV tune-up directly to a NBC-televised afternoon showdown with Adamek.
19) Malik Scott (2-38)
Last Fight: 7/20/2013- L (KO6*) vs. #8 Dereck Chisora
Next Fight: Unknown
Scott is getting serious buzz for a fight with Wilder.
20) Johnathon Banks (2-52)
Last Fight: 6/22/2013- L (UD12) vs. #20 Seth Mitchell
Next Fight: Unknown
Banks apparently dinged his hands up pretty good in the Mitchell fight- an alternate explanation for those who, like me, thought his inexplicable failure to follow up on his early success was a bit suspicious.  He’s been doing physical therapy, and is about ready to get back in the ring.  He’d like a rematch with Mitchell, but unfortunately a trilogy probably isn’t of much benefit to the fragile young contender at this point.  He’s penciled-in for the second round of the WBC World Cup, against the winner of Sam Sexton and Alexander Dimitrenko, but as noted above, that whole tournament is delayed and in doubt.

 

THE WEEK AHEAD: Thursday in London, Prizefighter returns to the heavyweight division for the second time this year.  The only current top-50 fighter in the field is Michael Sprott, but there is enough live blood in the field to potentially earn somebody a ranking if things proceed a certain way.  The other fighers are Damian Wills, James Toney, Jason Gavern, and Brian Minto (representing the United States) and Larry Olubamiwo, Matt Legg, and Tom Little, along with Sprott (representing the UK).

 

Saturday features three interesting clashes.  First, Russian giant Alexander Ustinov takes on the much shorter and long past his prime David Tua in Hamilton, New Zealand.

 

In Ludwigsburg, Germany, #12 Erkan Teper battles Irish gatekeeper Martin Rogan, who briefly distinguished himself in Prizefighter earlier this year with an upset stoppage of Albert Sosnowski before losing to Audley Harrison.  

 

Finally, a big-time clash in Verona, New York, as #5 Tomasz Adamek looks to hang on to the top 5 for dear life against the rising but unspectacular Vyacheslav Glazkov.  It’s something of a crossroads fight, and definitely bears watching.
 
 
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: