Light Heavyweight: 2013, Nov 11-17

Vyacheslav Uzelkoff had his hands full in the Ukraine on Saturday.  Jaidon Codrington appeared to have recaptured much of his old form from his glory days in 2007, where he was a legitimate fringe contender and famously gave Sakio Bika all he could handle after knocking out Bryan Vera.  Codrington displayed a sharp jab, smooth boxing, an effective rhythm, and sharp, accurate body punching.  This all led up to a 49-46 lead on my card (a score I’d find hard to compromise) after 5.  But Uzelkoff- who by comparison appeared to be plodding, frequently off balance, and tentative- was able to establish his power (the only real advantage he had) in the 4th, momentarily hurting Codrington with what appeared to be a body shot along the ropes.  Codrington righted the ship to take the 5th, but Uzelkoff mounted a vicious assault in the 6th, wobbling Codrington’s legs after catching him on the way out, and then jumping all over him until he was able the club him to the canvas with a left the the ribs a few seconds later.  Codrington arose at the count of 8.  He appeared to be bothered by the events to be sure, but I think it would be quite a stretch to say that he wouldn’t have been able to defend himself.  Referee Volodymyr Dyachuk made a hometown call in stopping it, and in doing so probably actually did a disservice to Uzelkoff, who looked capable of finishing the job.

 

Undefeated Atlanta prospect Michael Seals got no trouble from sub-.500 journeyman Steve Walker in Norcross, Georgia later that night, as the up-and-comer was able to stop hs man inside the first frame.

 

No changes this week.

 

Dan’s Top 20 (weeks in current position-weeks in top 10 (if applicable)-weeks in top 20)
Champ: Andre Ward (62-62-62)
Last Fight: 9/8/2012- TKO10 Champ Chad Dawson (at SMW)
Next Fight: 11/16/2013- vs. #15 Edwin Rodriguez (at SMW)
After tons of posturing, Ward-Rodriguez is now done for 11/16 in Ontario, California.
1) Adonis Stevenson (23-23-23)
Last Fight: 9/28/2013- TKO7 #8 Tavoris Cloud
Next Fight: 11/30/2013- vs. #6 Tony Bellew
Stevenson is set to fight Tony Bellew on November 30 in a quick turnaround from his fight two months earlier.
2) Bernard Hopkins (62-388-388)
Last Fight: 10/26/2013- UD12 Karo Murat (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Apparently a Hopkins-Ward battle is not as remote a possibility as it once appeared, as Ward’s camp seems very interested, at least.
3) Sergey Kovalev (22-43-43)
Last Fight: 8/17/2013- TKO4 #8 Nathan Cleverly
Next Fight: 11/30/2013- vs. Ismayl Sillakh (UNR)
Kovalev will fight Ismayl Sillakh on a twin bill with Stevenson-Bellew on HBO November 30.
4) Chad Dawson (22-389-389)
Last Fight: 6/8/2013- L(TKO1) vs. SMW #6 Adonis Stevenson
Next Fight: Unknown
5) Andrzej Fonfara (13-13-70)
Last Fight: 8/16/2013- KO9 #6 Gabriel Campillo
Next Fight: 12/6/2013- vs. Unknown Opponent
Fonfara will return on December 6, on the Chicago undercard of Wlodarczyk-Fragomeni III.
6) Tony Bellew (13-109-109)
Last Fight: 5/25/2013- UD12 #7 Isaac Chilemba
Next Fight: 11/30/2013- vs. #1 Adonis Stevenson
Bellew will fight Stevenson on his November 30 birthday.
7) Gabriel Campillo (13-177-177)
Last Fight: 8/16/2013- L (KO9) vs. #14 Andrzej Fonfara
Next Fight: Unknown
Campillo might be on his way to deserved obscurity after being robbed of deserved prominence for so much of his career.  He still has plenty of boxing skill, but his will might be fading just a bit.
8) Tavoris Cloud (13-220-220)
Last Fight: 9/28/2013- L (TKO7) vs. #1 Adonis Stevenson
Next Fight: Unknown
Cloud should probably get himself back in the win column at some point.
9) Nathan Cleverly (13-197-197)
Last Fight: 8/17/2013- L (TKO4) vs. #3 Sergey Kovalev
Next Fight: 11/30/2013- vs. Daniel Ammann (at CW)
Cleverly will move up to cruiserweight and immediately challenge for the Commonwealth title at that weight against gatekeeper Daniel Ammann.
10) Isaac Chilemba (13-33-93)
Last Fight: 5/25/2013- L (UD12) vs. #9 Tony Bellew
Next Fight: 11/16/2013- vs. Michael Gbenga (UNR)
Chilemba has recently signed with Main Events, the Northeastern US-based promotional outfit whose NBC affiliation has them solidly in the 2nd tier of American promotional firms, behind Golden Boy and Top Rank.  They’ll have him back in the ring on November 16 in New York against oft-recycled journeyman Michael Gbenga.
11) Cornelius White (13-100)
Last Fight: 6/14/2013- L (TKO3) vs. #5 Sergey Kovalev
Next Fight: Unknown
White was blasted out by Kovalev, but at least he has good company in that regard.
12) Jürgen Brähmer (12-82)
Last Fight: 8/24/2013- UD12 Stefano Abatangelo (UNR)
Next Fight: 12/14/2013- vs. Marcus Oliveira (UNR)
Since getting dominated in your title fight, fighting journeymen, and then taking two years off is the required resume for becoming a WBA Super Champion, Beibut Shumenov has now assumed that dubious title.  Braehmer will now fight prospect Marcus Oliveira for the “regular” title on December 14 in Neubrandenburg, Germany.
13) Karo Murat (3-3)
Last Fight: 10/26/2013- L (UD12) vs. #2 Bernard Hopkins
Next Fight: Unknown
14) Cedric Agnew (3-31)
Last Fight: 4/12/2013- UD12 #14 Yusaf Mack
Next Fight: Unknown
Agnew was approved by HBO as a potential November 30 opponent for Kovalev, but reportedly turned down the opportunity.
15) Edwin Rodriguez (3-18)
Last Fight: 7/13/2013- TKO1 #16 Denis Grachev
Next Fight: 11/16/2013- vs. Champ Andre Ward (at SMW)
See Ward’s notes, above.
16) Lucian Bute (3-54)
Last Fight: 11/3/2012- UD12 #16 Denis Grachev
Next Fight: 1/18/2014- vs. Jean Pascal (UNR)
Bute-Pascal has been pushed back to January 18.
17) Hadillah Mohoumadi (3-20)
Last Fight: 10/17/2013- TKO1 Raimonds Sniedze (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
18) Eleider Alvarez (3-42)
Last Fight: 9/28/2013- UD10 Edison Miranda (UNR)
Next Fight: 1/18/2013- vs. #6 SMW Thomas Oosthuizen
Alvarez is tentatively scheduled to fight Oosthuizen in January, and I have no new information to suggest whether or not Oosthuizen’s shaky performance and bad cut against Maderna will affect that.
19) Enzo Maccarinelli (3-13)
Last Fight: 8/17/2013- TKO11 Ovill McKenzie (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Maccarinelli has revitalized his career to an extent with the gutsy McKenzie win.
20) Denis Grachev (3-81)
Last Fight: 7/13/2013- L (TKO1) vs. #13 SMW Edwin Rodriguez
Next Fight: Unknown

 

The Week Ahead: Undefeated Miami-based Cuban Yunieski Gonzalez meets 7-1 fringe prospect Jinner Guerrero in Hollywood, Florida, on a card that is oddly only televised in Brazil, of all places.  That’s on Tuesday.

 

Friday features Argentine gatekeeper Roberto Feliciano Bolonti against low-level journeyman Manuel Banquez in Mar del Plata, Argentina.

 

Hard-hitting Kiwi gatekeeper Robert Berridge is in reasonably tough with journeyman Daniel MacKinnon on Saturday in Hamilton, New Zealand.  If MacKinnon isn’t top 50, he’s not far off, having shocked gatkeeper Mark Flanagan earlier this year before dropping a decision to Blake Caparello.

 

Later that night, #10 Isaac Chilemba makes his debut as a member of the Main Events stable, fighting low-level journeyman Michael Gbenga at the Turning Stone in Verona, New York.

 

Two-division Champion Andre Ward also defends his title Saturday night against #15 Edwin Rodriguez, but that will be at 168, the weight at which both men typically compete.
 
 
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: