Archive for Lionell Thompson

Light Heavyweight: 2014, Mar 24-30

Posted in Light Heavyweight, Rankings with tags , , , , , , , on August 7, 2014 by danboxing
No meaningful fights to report from last week.

 

Dan’s Top 20 (weeks in current position-weeks in top 10 (if applicable)-weeks in top 20)
Champ: Andre Ward (81-81-81)
Last Fight: 11/16/2013- UD12 #15 Edwin Rodriguez (as SMW)
Next Fight: Unknown
Ward says his manager is working on his next fight despite his lawsuit against promoter Dan Goossen.  He had indicated interest in Golovkin, but the Kazakh’s own trainer recently said his fighter is not ready for that fight.
1) Adonis Stevenson (42-42-42)
Last Fight: 11/30/2013- TKO6 #6 Tony Bellew
Next Fight: 5/24/2014- vs. #6 Andrzej Fonfara
According to Ringtv.com, Stevenson-Fonfara will most likely land on May 24.  After that, it looks like the Kovalev fight will happen in late 2014.
2) Bernard Hopkins (81-407-407)
Last Fight: 10/26/2013- UD12 Karo Murat (UNR)
Next Fight: 4/19/2014- vs. Beibut Shumenov (UNR)
Hopkins will fight Shumenov in mid-April at the D.C. Armory in Washington.
3) Jean Pascal (10-10-10)
Last Fight: 1/18/2014- UD12 #16 Lucian Bute
Next Fight: Unknown
Bob Arum has floated the possibility of a July fight with Julio Cesar Chavez.
4) Sergey Kovalev (10-62-62)
Last Fight: 11/30/2013- TKO2 Ismayl Sillakh (UNR)
Next Fight: 3/29/2014- vs. #15 Cedric Agnew
Kovalev is likely to fight Stevenson in late 2014, and has a March 29 fight coming up in Atlantic City with Cedric Agnew.
5) Chad Dawson (10-408-408)
Last Fight: 6/8/2013- L(TKO1) vs. SMW #6 Adonis Stevenson
Next Fight: Unknown
Dawson has signed a deal with manager Al Haymon, which certainly brightens his career prospects.  He says he is interested in a Stevenson rematch.  Prospects for another occasionally-discussed rematch- with Jean Pascal- increased recently with word that Pascal’s trainer offered Dawson a contract.
6) Andrzej Fonfara (10-32-89)
Last Fight: 12/6/2013- KO2 Samuel Miller (UNR)
Next Fight: 5/24/2014- vs. #1 Adonis Stevenson
May 24 looks likely for Fonfara-Stevenson.
7) Tony Bellew (10-128-128)
Last Fight: 3/15/2014- KO12 Valery Brudov (UNR) (at CW)
Next Fight: Unknown
Bellew is campaigning at cruiserweight now, but he’ll keep his ranking here until he schedules a fight there for after November 30, or until after November 30 itself.  BJ Flores wants to fight him.
8) Gabriel Campillo (10-196-196)
Last Fight: 8/16/2013- L (KO9) vs. #14 Andrzej Fonfara
Next Fight: 5/9/2014- vs. Ibrahim Lopez (UNR)
Campillo will reportedly fight unproven one-loss Spanish prospect Ibrahim Lopez on May 9 in Madrid.
9) Tavoris Cloud (10-239-239)
Last Fight: 9/28/2013- L (TKO7) vs. #1 Adonis Stevenson
Next Fight: Unknown
Cloud should probably get himself back in the win column at some point.
10) Nathan Cleverly (10-216-216)
Last Fight: 8/17/2013- L (TKO4) vs. #3 Sergey Kovalev
Next Fight: Unknown
Cleverly’s cruiserweight debut is once again delayed by what’s being called a minor injury.  His promoter says he intends to schedule him another fight very soon.  He seems extremely keen on a Bellew rematch.
11) Isaac Chilemba (10-112)
Last Fight: 3/15/2014- UD10 Denis Grachev (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Chilemba looked very very sharp in dominating a game Denis Grachev, and might soon be in line for a shot at Adonis Stevenson.
12) Jürgen Brähmer (10-101)
Last Fight: 12/14/2013- UD12 Marcus Oliveira (UNR)
Next Fight: 4/5/2014- vs. Enzo Maccarinelli (UNR)
Braehmer returns April 5 in Rostock, Germany against moderately resurgent Welshman Enzo Maccarinelli.
13) Karo Murat (9-22)
Last Fight: 10/26/2013- L (UD12) vs. #2 Bernard Hopkins
Next Fight: Unknown
Murat is a free agent after his contract with Sauerland recently expired.
14) Thomas Williams, Jr. (9-9)
Last Fight: 1/24/2014- TKO1 #13 Cornelius White
Next Fight: Unknown
Williams has been well-matched against vulnerable guys with good resumes.
15) Cedric Agnew (10-50)
Last Fight: 4/12/2013- UD12 #14 Yusaf Mack
Next Fight: 3/29/2014- vs. #4 Sergey Kovalev
Agnew was ordered to defend his regional title against fringe contender Anatoliy Dudchenko, and also appeared to have the option of fighting Sukhotsky for a position as IBF mandatory.  Instead, he’ll now roll the dice big against Kovalev.
16) Edwin Rodriguez (10-37)
Last Fight: 11/16/2013- L (UD12) vs. Champ Andre Ward
Next Fight: Unknown
Rodriguez’s trainer Ronnie Shields opines that a fight against a top-15 level light heavyweight would be a good jumping-off point for his anticipated permanent move up.  Before that happens, he’ll need to recover from minor elbow surgery he had in December.
17) Hadillah Mohoumadi (22-39)
Last Fight: 11/30/2013- TKO5 Bartlomiej Grafka (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
18) Cornelius White (9-119)
Last Fight: 1/24/2014- L (TKO1) vs. Thomas Williams, Jr. (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Never blessed with big-time promotional or managerial ties, White has risked becoming a permanent opponent with his last two losses.
19) Eleider Alvarez (9-61)
Last Fight: 1/18/2014- UD10 Andy Gardiner (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Alvarez may have been suffering from a letdown after Oosthuizen withdrew from what could have been the Colombian’s biggest fight ever, and almost let it effect him to the point of losing to an unheralded undefeated prospect in Gardiner.
20) Lucian Bute (9-73)
Last Fight: 1/18/2014- L (UD12) vs. Jean Pascal (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Bute wants his contractually-guaranteed rematch with Pascal.

 

The Week Ahead
Friday
Robin Krasniqi vs. Emmanuel Danso; Potsdam, Germany; RAN (Germany)
Krasniqi is a 27 year-old veteran gatekeeper from Kosovo and based in Munich, who was dominated by Nathan Cleverly in his only attempt at an alphabet belt.  Danso is an undefeated prospect from Ghana, but has yet to fight anyone with a pulse.

 

Michael Seals vs. Willis Lockett; New Town, North Dakota; Off TV
This fight is on the Friday Night Fights card, but is unlikely to make the broadcast.  That’s a familiar position for the undefeated Seals, who seems always to be on ESPN cards, but never gets TV exposure himself.  Lockett is roughly a .500 fighter and a low-level journyeman, but he still represents maybe the 2nd-best opponent Seals has faced.

 

Saturday
#4 Sergey Kovalev vs. #15 Cedric Agnew; Atlantic City, New Jersey; HBO (US)
Kovalev is among the most feared punchers in the sport, and obviously the heavy favorite.  Agnew is undefeated, himself, and has dominated the likes of Otis Griffin and a ranked version of Yusaf Mack.  Obviously neither of those guys present the same type of problem that Krusher Kovalev poses, so it’s a big ask for Agnew.  Still, we know from the split decision with Darnell Boone that Kovalev isn’t invincible, or at least wasn’t always so, so you’ve got to give at least some chance to a moderately proven undefeated prospect like Agnew.

 

Lionell Thompson vs. Radivoje Kalajdzic; Atlantic City, New Jersey; Fight Klub (Poland)
Thompson is a gatekeeper who recently exposed Ryan Coyne on national TV.  Radivoje Kalajdzic is an undefeated Florida-based Bosnian.  He’s just outside the top 50 on Boxrec, and will be looking to prove he’s no Coyne.

Light Heavyweight: 2013, Dec 16-22

Posted in Light Heavyweight, Rankings with tags , , , , , , , on March 6, 2014 by danboxing
There were three notable fights last week, all on Saturday.  

 

First, #12 Juergen Braehmer baffled undefeated Kansas prospect Marcus Oliveira for the better part of 12 rounds in Neubrandenburg, Germany.  Oliveira’s relative lack of experience showed, and he lacked rhythm and appeared to be possibly a bit musclebound.  The wiry Braehmer had no such problems.  He displayed a masterful exhibition of boxing, and frustrated Oliveira with frankly excessive holding down the stretch.  The most interesting and perplexing moment of the fight came in the 10th, when Braehmer was credited with a knockdown after Oliveira took a knee for no apparent reason.  I had the fight 118-109 in Braehmer’s favor.  Judges Garcia Reyes and Colon both had it a very reasonable 117-110, while Jean-Louis Legland turned in an unbelievably bad 115-112 card.  

 

Later that night in Atlantic City, one-loss prospect Ryan Coyne had a similar set of problems against gatekeeper Lionell Thompson.  Thompson was very slick, with fast hands and feet, and extremely sharp and accurate counterpunching.  Coyne didn’t let his hands go much, and could hardly lay a hand on Thompson when he did.  It was a clear shutout over 10 rounds for Thompson, though all three judges somehow found a round (I’m guessing it was the 3rd) to give to Coyne.

 

Meanwhile, in San Antonio, Beibut Shumenov returned from an 18-month layoff to beat down undefeated but untested Slovakian prospect Tamas Kovacs, dropping him three times in less than three rounds.  Kovacs was obviously displaying a total lack of a chin, but the stoppage in the third by referee Rafael Ramos was still very premature.  The fight was only just beginning, and Kovacs was not badly hurt despite the three knockdowns.  Ramos also erred by waiting about 6 seconds to start the count for the second knockdown.  As for Shumenov, he was much more selective with his punches than I remember, and much more powerful, as well.

 

Braehmer’s last loss is now more than 5 years old, which allows his superior quality of good wins to finally supersede the two slightly more impressive ones of Cornelius White.  Braehmer therefore moves up one spot to #11.  

 

I fully expected that Shumenov would reclaim a ranking merely by returning to activity, but with 2 of his significant wins having expired in the past year, his resume really doesn’t stack up all that well.  He fits in below Yunieski Gonzalez, and above Igor Mikhalkin, in the low 20s.  So now we have a “super champion” who is not even a top 20 fighter in his division.

 

Dan’s Top 20 (weeks in current position-weeks in top 10 (if applicable)-weeks in top 20)
Champ: Andre Ward (67-67-67)
Last Fight: 11/16/2013- UD12 #15 Edwin Rodriguez (as SMW)
Next Fight: Unknown
When asked about a fight with Hopkins, Ward acknowledged that it’s one of only two fights that would get him on PPV (the other being Chavez), but said he would only fight Hopkins if the legend called him out.  He’s now officially suing his promoter, but seems hopeful of a March or April return.
1) Adonis Stevenson (28-28-28)
Last Fight: 11/30/2013- TKO6 #6 Tony Bellew
Next Fight: Unknown
Stevenson-Kovalev is the obvious can’t-miss battle in the division, but it sounds like Stevenson is looking for a much safer outing against Andrzej Fonfara for April 12.
2) Bernard Hopkins (67-393-393)
Last Fight: 10/26/2013- UD12 Karo Murat (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Golden Boy is working on an in-house clash between Hopkins and Shumenov, though B-Hop still says he strongly prefers a middleweight clash with Mayweather- a great superfight, but a fight that is probably not going to get made, realistically.
3) Sergey Kovalev (27-48-48)
Last Fight: 11/30/2013- TKO2 Ismayl Sillakh (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Kovalev is actively pursuing a fight with a seemingly reluctant Stevenson, and says he’s open to fighting Ward at 175, too.
4) Chad Dawson (27-394-394)
Last Fight: 6/8/2013- L(TKO1) vs. SMW #6 Adonis Stevenson
Next Fight: Unknown
Dawson is now a promotional free agent, and is looking to sign with a top promoter to start rebuilding after a rough year.  He says he is interested in a Stevenson rematch.
5) Andrzej Fonfara (18-18-75)
Last Fight: 12/6/2013- KO2 Samuel Miller (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Fonfara was being discussed as a possible alternative for Kovalev if Stevenson fell through, but apparently there are now active discussions for him to fight Stevenson, instead.
6) Tony Bellew (18-114-114)
Last Fight: 11/30/2013- L (TKO6) vs. #1 Adonis Stevenson
Next Fight: Unknown
Bellew plans a move to cruiserweight.  That division could use some new blood.  Cleverly seems like a natural opponent there, since he’s moving up as well.  Both men are interested.
7) Gabriel Campillo (18-182-182)
Last Fight: 8/16/2013- L (KO9) vs. #14 Andrzej Fonfara
Next Fight: Unknown
Campillo might be on his way to deserved obscurity after being robbed of deserved prominence for so much of his career.  He still has plenty of boxing skill, but his will might be fading just a bit.
8) Tavoris Cloud (18-225-225)
Last Fight: 9/28/2013- L (TKO7) vs. #1 Adonis Stevenson
Next Fight: Unknown
Cloud should probably get himself back in the win column at some point.
9) Nathan Cleverly (18-202-202)
Last Fight: 8/17/2013- L (TKO4) vs. #3 Sergey Kovalev
Next Fight: Unknown
Cleverly withdrew from his cruiserweight debut against Daniel Ammann with a back injury, on just 4 days notice.  It appears that his future remains a division to the north, however.
10) Isaac Chilemba (18-38-98)
Last Fight: 11/16/2013- UD8 Michael Gbenga (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
11) Jürgen Brähmer (1-87)
Last Fight: 12/14/2013- UD12 Marcus Oliveira (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Braehmer now has an alphabet title.  The rather abysmal rankings of that organization would suggest that guys like Mohammedi and Eleider Alvarez are at the top of the heap to challenge for that.
12) Cornelius White (1-105)
Last Fight: 6/14/2013- L (TKO3) vs. #5 Sergey Kovalev
Next Fight: Unknown
White was blasted out by Kovalev, but at least he has good company in that regard.
 
13) Karo Murat (8-8)
Last Fight: 10/26/2013- L (UD12) vs. #2 Bernard Hopkins
Next Fight: Unknown
14) Cedric Agnew (8-36)
Last Fight: 4/12/2013- UD12 #14 Yusaf Mack
Next Fight: Unknown
Agnew has been ordered to defend his regional title against fringe contender Anatoliy Dudchenko.
15) Edwin Rodriguez (8-23)
Last Fight: 11/16/2013- L (UD12) vs. Champ Andre Ward
Next Fight: Unknown
Rodriguez’s trainer Ronnie Shields opines that a fight against a top-15 level light heavyweight would be a good jumping-off point for his anticipated permanent move up.
16) Lucian Bute (8-59)
Last Fight: 11/3/2012- UD12 #16 Denis Grachev
Next Fight: 1/18/2014- vs. Jean Pascal (UNR)
Bute-Pascal has been pushed back to January 18.
17) Hadillah Mohoumadi (8-25)
Last Fight: 11/30/2013- TKO5 Bartlomiej Grafka (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Mohoumadi snuck in a low-level win on November 30, apparently at 168.
18) Eleider Alvarez (8-47)
Last Fight: 9/28/2013- UD10 Edison Miranda (UNR)
Next Fight: 1/18/2013- vs. #6 SMW Thomas Oosthuizen
Alvarez-Oosthuizen appears to be a go for the Bute-Pascal undercard.
19) Dmitry Sukhotsky (4-4)
Last Fight: 11/23/2013- TKO5 Eduard Gutknecht (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
As conclusive as the Sukhotsky-Gutknecht result looks on paper, I’d actually like to see a rematch, since Gutknecht was having the better of it before his eye began to balloon.
20) Enzo Maccarinelli (4-18)
Last Fight: 12/7/2013- TKO7 Courtney Fry (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Maccarinelli has a likely fanciful desire to fight Bernard Hopkins.

 

The Week Ahead: Nothing.

Light Heavyweight: 2013, Dec 9-15

Posted in Light Heavyweight, Rankings with tags , , , , , , , on February 5, 2014 by danboxing
Friday in Chicago, #5 Andrzej Fonfara fought mid-level journeyman Samuel Miller at a 176 pound contract weight.  Fonfara, to me, didn’t look that great, but made a decision to punch with Miller, catching him in and exchange, and allowing Miller’s momentum to carry him hard to the canvas.  Miller- who fought dirty in the very brief fight- may or may not have been too buzzed to get back up, but didn’t, resulting in a 2nd round KO, with a knockdown in each round.

 

In Poland that night, local one-loss prospect Pawel Glazewski won either 7 or 8 rounds, depending on the judge, against low-level Belorussian journeyman Andrei Salakhutdzinau.

 

Saturday in Liverpool, #20 Enzo Maccarinelli dropped mid-level local journeyman Courtney Fry in the first and sixth rounds before stopping him in the 7th.

 

No changes this week.

 

Dan’s Top 20 (weeks in current position-weeks in top 10 (if applicable)-weeks in top 20)
Champ: Andre Ward (66-66-66)
Last Fight: 11/16/2013- UD12 #15 Edwin Rodriguez (as SMW)
Next Fight: Unknown
When asked about a fight with Hopkins, Ward acknowledged that it’s one of only two fights that would get him on PPV (the other being Chavez), but said he would only fight Hopkins if the legend called him out.  He’s now officially suing his promoter, so who knows when he’ll fight again.
1) Adonis Stevenson (27-27-27)
Last Fight: 11/30/2013- TKO6 #6 Tony Bellew
Next Fight: Unknown
Stevenson-Kovalev is the obvious can’t-miss battle in the division.
2) Bernard Hopkins (66-392-392)
Last Fight: 10/26/2013- UD12 Karo Murat (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
See Ward’s notes, above.
3) Sergey Kovalev (26-47-47)
Last Fight: 11/30/2013- TKO2 Ismayl Sillakh (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
See Stevenson’s notes, above.
4) Chad Dawson (26-393-393)
Last Fight: 6/8/2013- L(TKO1) vs. SMW #6 Adonis Stevenson
Next Fight: Unknown
Dawson is now a promotional free agent, and is looking to sign with a top promoter to start rebuilding after a rough year.  He says he is interested in a Stevenson rematch.
5) Andrzej Fonfara (17-17-74)
Last Fight: 12/6/2013- KO2 Samuel Miller (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
There is some buzz about Fonfara being Kovalev’s next opponent if Kovalev-Stevenson isn’t made.
6) Tony Bellew (17-113-113)
Last Fight: 11/30/2013- L (TKO6) vs. #1 Adonis Stevenson
Next Fight: Unknown
Bellew plans a move to cruiserweight.  That division could use some new blood.
7) Gabriel Campillo (17-181-181)
Last Fight: 8/16/2013- L (KO9) vs. #14 Andrzej Fonfara
Next Fight: Unknown
Campillo might be on his way to deserved obscurity after being robbed of deserved prominence for so much of his career.  He still has plenty of boxing skill, but his will might be fading just a bit.
8) Tavoris Cloud (17-224-224)
Last Fight: 9/28/2013- L (TKO7) vs. #1 Adonis Stevenson
Next Fight: Unknown
Cloud should probably get himself back in the win column at some point.
9) Nathan Cleverly (17-201-201)
Last Fight: 8/17/2013- L (TKO4) vs. #3 Sergey Kovalev
Next Fight: Unknown
Cleverly withdrew from his cruiserweight debut against Daniel Ammann with a back injury, on just 4 days notice.  It appears that his future remains a division to the north, however.
10) Isaac Chilemba (17-37-97)
Last Fight: 11/16/2013- UD8 Michael Gbenga (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
11) Cornelius White (17-104)
Last Fight: 6/14/2013- L (TKO3) vs. #5 Sergey Kovalev
Next Fight: Unknown
White was blasted out by Kovalev, but at least he has good company in that regard.
12) Jürgen Brähmer (16-86)
Last Fight: 8/24/2013- UD12 Stefano Abatangelo (UNR)
Next Fight: 12/14/2013- vs. Marcus Oliveira (UNR)
Since getting dominated in your title fight, fighting journeymen, and then taking two years off is the required resume for becoming a WBA Super Champion, Beibut Shumenov has now assumed that dubious title.  Braehmer will now fight prospect Marcus Oliveira for the “regular” title on December 14 in Neubrandenburg, Germany.
13) Karo Murat (7-7)
Last Fight: 10/26/2013- L (UD12) vs. #2 Bernard Hopkins
Next Fight: Unknown
14) Cedric Agnew (7-35)
Last Fight: 4/12/2013- UD12 #14 Yusaf Mack
Next Fight: Unknown
Agnew has been ordered to defend his regional title against fringe contender Anatoliy Dudchenko.
15) Edwin Rodriguez (7-22)
Last Fight: 11/16/2013- L (UD12) vs. Champ Andre Ward
Next Fight: Unknown
Rodriguez’s trainer Ronnie Shields opines that a fight against a top-15 level light heavyweight would be a good jumping-off point for his anticipated permanent move up.
16) Lucian Bute (7-58)
Last Fight: 11/3/2012- UD12 #16 Denis Grachev
Next Fight: 1/18/2014- vs. Jean Pascal (UNR)
Bute-Pascal has been pushed back to January 18.
17) Hadillah Mohoumadi (7-24)
Last Fight: 11/30/2013- TKO5 Bartlomiej Grafka (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Mohoumadi snuck in a low-level win on November 30, apparently at 168.
18) Eleider Alvarez (7-46)
Last Fight: 9/28/2013- UD10 Edison Miranda (UNR)
Next Fight: 1/18/2013- vs. #6 SMW Thomas Oosthuizen
Alvarez is tentatively scheduled to fight Oosthuizen in January, and I have no new information to suggest whether or not Oosthuizen’s shaky performance and bad cut against Maderna, or the lack of expected alphabet sanctioning, will affect that.
19) Dmitry Sukhotsky (3-3)
Last Fight: 11/23/2013- TKO5 Eduard Gutknecht (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
As conclusive as the Sukhotsky-Gutknecht result looks on paper, I’d actually like to see a rematch, since Gutknecht was having the better of it before his eye began to balloon.
20) Enzo Maccarinelli (3-17)
Last Fight: 12/7/2013- TKO7 Courtney Fry (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Maccarinelli has a likely fanciful desire to fight Bernard Hopkins.

 

The Week Ahead
Saturday
#12 Juergen Braehmer vs. Marcus Oliveira; Neubrandenburg, Germany; ARD (Germany)
Oliveira is an undefeated prospect with some pedigree, having beaten fellow unbeaten Ryan Coyne in April, as well as gatekeeper Otis Griffin in 2009.  But Coyne wasn’t really proven at any serious level, and so there was quite a gap between his arrival as a top-50 fighter in ’09 and this step up.

 

Lionell Thompson vs. Ryan Coyne; Atlantic City, New Jersey; NBC Sports (US)
As mentioned above, Coyne failed in his first attempt to bust through into legitimate contention when he lost to Oliveira earlier this year.  But he gets another chance this weekend.  Lionell Thompson is no world-beater, but he’s a legitimate top 50 gatekeeper, if not a prospect himself.  He suffered his only two career losses in back-t0-back 2012 fights to Nicholson Poulard (by split decision) and Sergey Kovalev.  He was totally overwhelmed in the latter, but that puts him in the same company as #11 Cornelius White.  The winner of this fight remains a viable prospect in the division, while the loser will look more like a journeyman.

 

Beibut Shumenov vs. Tamas Kovacs; San Antonio, Texas; Showtime (US)
Slovakia’s Tamas Kovacs is undefeated at 23-0, but is so untested that his best opponent to date is probably one-loss prospect Hamza Wandera (12-1) from back in early 2011.  Wandera has 5 losses and a draw since that fight, against progressively weaker competition.  Even at the time of the fight, Wandera had just 26 boxrec rankings points, meaning he was ranked very similarly to Kovacs’ 2nd-best opponent, Steve Kroekel, who entered with a losing record.  Yet Kovacs could only manage a split decision victory over the highly suspect prospect.  In terms of what he’s proven, Kovacs might as well be making his pro debut.  That makes him a pretty safe choice for the highly inactive Kazakh Beibut Shumenov, who hasn’t seen the inside of a ring since June 2, 2012.  Despite the inactivity (not to mention the fact that he clearly lost his title fight and hasn’t fought anything better than borderline top-50 opposition since his July 2010 domination of Vyacheslav Uzelkoff), Shumenov has not only held on to his WBA title, but has actually been promoted to “super champion.”  Okay.  I don’t usually mention alphabet titles, but this one is so absurd, I had to share.  What this fight actually means rankings-wise is that Shumenov can resume a place as a prominent fringe contender, should he avoid an upset.

Light Heavyweight: 2013, May 13-19

Posted in Light Heavyweight, Rankings with tags , , , , , , , on May 13, 2013 by danboxing
Gatekeeper Lionell Thompson came in a pound over the 175 pound limit, and perhaps used that pound to good effect against undefeated prospect Yathomas Riley, who was jailed for nearly 2 years on suspicion of an attempted murder that turned out to be an attempted suicide that he was trying to prevent.  Riley was evidently in no mood to waste time rebuilding after the layoff, as Thompson was his best opponent by a long shot.  Still, Riley managed to keep it to within a round on 2 of the 3 cards (although one of those was John McKaie and therefore hardly counts).

 

With the news this week that the Bute-Pascal fight is off, Pascal is removed from the rankings, even though it was Bute that withdrew.  This might seem unfair, considering the cancellation was none of Pascal’s doing.  But he was already hanging by a thread, having canceled on Chad Dawson previously, and having not fought at or under the light heavyweight limit in very nearly 2 years.  Everyone ranked #4 and below last week moves up a place, including Cedric Agnew, who makes his debut in the top 10.  Perhaps a bit shockingly, the vacant #20 spot is claimed by an apparently shot Glen Johnson.

 

Dan’s Top 20 (weeks in current position-weeks in top 10 (if applicable)-weeks in top 20)
Champ: Andre Ward (36-36-36)
Last Fight: 9/8/2012- TKO10 Champ Chad Dawson (at SMW)
Next Fight: Unknown
Ward is looking to return in August, and is reportedly thinking about fighting one of the winners of Kessler-Froch and Pascal-Bute, at least at some point.
1) Chad Dawson (36-363-363)
Last Fight: 9/8/2012- L(TKO10) vs. SMW Champ Andre Ward (at SMW)
Next Fight: 6/8/2013- vs. SMW #7 Adonis Stevenson
Dawson will fight Adonis Stevenson (who moves up from 168) on June 8 in Montreal.
2) Bernard Hopkins (36-362-362)
Last Fight: 3/9/2012- UD12 #6 Tavoris Cloud
Next Fight: 7/27/2013- vs. Karo Murat (UNR)
All the buzz had been revolving around a Hopkins-Cleverly showdown, but with little or no warning, he signed to fight his mandatory, the slightly more proven but inactive Karo Murat, instead.
3) Sergey Kovalev (1-17-17)
Last Fight: 1/19/2013- TKO3 #4 Gabriel Campillo
Next Fight: 6/14/2013- vs. #8 Cornelius White
Kovalev is back in action against another pretty tough opponent on June 14.
4) Gabriel Campillo (1-151-151)
Last Fight: 1/19/2013- L(TKO3) vs. Sergey Kovalev (UNR)
Next Fight: 8/16/2013- vs. #13 Andrzej Fonfara
Campillo will fight Fonfara in an interesting crossroads fight at Comiskey Park in Chicago.
5) Tavoris Cloud (1-194-194)
Last Fight: 3/9/2013- L (UD12) vs. #2 Bernard Hopkins
Next Fight: Unknown
Cloud’s manager expects him back in action by the end of the year.  Normally that wouldn’t be saying much, but that would be against type for Cloud.
6) Nathan Cleverly (1-171-171)
Last Fight: 4/20/2013- UD12 Robin Krasniqi (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Cleverly is hoping to fight Shumenov and then Hopkins, though he also has a mandatory obligation with Juergen Braehmer to take care of at some point, theoretically.
7) Isaac Chilemba (1-7-67)
Last Fight: 3/30/2013- Draw* (SD12) vs. #9 Tony Bellew (should be win)
Next Fight: 5/25/2013- vs. #9 Tony Bellew
That didn’t take long!  Chilemba will rematch Bellew on the Froch-Kessler undercard in London, less than two months removed from getting borderline robbed the first time around.
8) Cornelius White (1-44-74)
Last Fight: 3/9/2013- UD8 Otis Griffin (UNR)
Next Fight: 6/14/2013- vs. #3 Sergey Kovalev
Moment of truth time for White.  On June 14 we’ll find out if he’s more the guy that beat up Dmitri Sukhotski, or the guy that got sparked out in just seconds by Don George.  If he’s the latter, Kovalev should prove it pretty quickly.
9) Tony Bellew (1-83-83)
Last Fight: 3/30/2013- Draw* (SD12) vs. #13 Isaac Chilemba (should be loss)
Next Fight: 5/25/2013- vs. #7 Isaac Chilemba
See Chilemba’s notes, above.
10) Cedric Agnew (1-1-5)
Last Fight: 4/12/2013- UD12 #14 Yusaf Mack
Next Fight: Unknown
Agnew may have caught a fading Yusaf Mack at the right time, but he’s clearly a climber, having now beaten both Mack and Otis Griffin.
11) Jürgen Brähmer (1-56)
Last Fight: 4/27/2013- TKO2 Tony Averlant (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Braehmer made an easy first defense of his European belt against Averlant.  He is currently the mandatory for Cleverly’s alphabet strap, as well, though it sounds like the Welshman would prefer bigger fish- or at least fish with bigger belts.
12) Beibut Shumenov (1-151)
Last Fight: 6/2/2012- UD12 Enrique Ornelas (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
At one point, it appeared that Shumenov might step in to fight Pascal when Bute withdrew, but that appears to have gone nowhere, as the card was canceled.
13) Andrzej Fonfara (1-44)
Last Fight: 11/16/2012- TKO7 Tommy Karpency (UNR)
Next Fight: 8/16/2013- vs. #4 Gabriel Campillo
Fonfara will get a huge opportunity to launch himself into the top 5 when he takes on Gabriel Campillo in Chicago.
14) Lucian Bute (1-28)
Last Fight: 11/3/2012- UD12 #16 Denis Grachev
Next Fight: Unknown
Bute aggravated a hand injury and is likely out until at least the fall.  This scuttled his anticipated fight with Pascal, and sent Pascal out of the rankings for inactivity as a consequence.
15) Denis Grachev (1-55)
Last Fight: 3/30/2013– W* (SD10) vs. Zsolt Erdei (UNR) (should be draw)
Next Fight: 7/13/2013- vs. SMW #15 Edwin Rodriguez
Grachev will be fighting Edwin Rodriguez at a catchweight of 171.5 in Monte Carlo for a million dollar prize.
16) Dmitri Sukhotski (1-133)
Last Fight: 12/8/2012- TKO1 Vladimir Borovsky (UNR)
Next Fight: 6/4/2013- vs. Mikhail Krinitsin
Sukhotski will fight in Barnaul, Russia on June 4 against low-level Kazakh journeyman Mikhail Krinitsin.
17) Eleider Alvarez (1-16)
Last Fight: 3/22/2013- TKO3 Nicholson Poulard (UNR)
Next Fight: 6/8/2013- vs. Allan Green (UNR)
Though Alvarez no longer has a fight listed on Boxrec, the word is that the undercard fights from Bute-Pascal have all been moved to the Dawson-Stevenson card on June 8.  I will assume that includes Alvarez-Green until I learn otherwise.
18) Yunieski Gonzalez (1-9)
Last Fight: 3/15/2013- KO8 Rowland Bryant (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Gonzalez took a huge step up in competition and made good, knocking out strong fringe contender Bryant. 
19) Doudou Ngumbu (1-6)
Last Fight: 3/16/2013- UD12 #14 Vyacheslav Uzelkoff
Next Fight: Unknown
20) Glen Johnson (1-1)
Last Fight: 4/19/2013- TKO2 Junior Ramos (UNR) (at CW)
Next Fight: Unknown
Strangely, even though Johnson looks completely spent, he is once again ranked (barely) at both 175 and 168.

 

The Week Ahead: Two notables will see action on back to back nights in France.

 

On Friday in Pont-Audemer, local gatekeeper Jonathan Profichet takes on mediocre one-loss fringe prospect Patrick Bois for the vacant French title.

 

Saturday in Marseilles, fringe contender Nadjib Mohammedi fights his 4th consecutive weak opponent in low-to-mid-level journeyman Shalva Jomardishvili of Georgia.

Light Heavyweight: 2013, May 6-12

Posted in Light Heavyweight, Rankings with tags , , , , , , , on May 6, 2013 by danboxing
#10 Super Middleweight Anthony Dirrell came in at light heavyweight for his fight with super middleweight Don Mouton, and laid an egg.  I’ll treat it in greater detail at 168, since it has more implications at that weight.

 

No changes.

 

Dan’s Top 20 (weeks in current position-weeks in top 10 (if applicable)-weeks in top 20)
Champ: Andre Ward (35-35-35)
Last Fight: 9/8/2012- TKO10 Champ Chad Dawson (at SMW)
Next Fight: Unknown
Ward is looking to return in August, and is reportedly thinking about fighting one of the winners of Kessler-Froch and Pascal-Bute, at least at some point.
1) Chad Dawson (35-362-362)
Last Fight: 9/8/2012- L(TKO10) vs. SMW Champ Andre Ward (at SMW)
Next Fight: 6/8/2013- vs. SMW #7 Adonis Stevenson
Dawson will fight Adonis Stevenson (who moves up from 168) on June 8 in Montreal.
2) Bernard Hopkins (35-361-361)
Last Fight: 3/9/2012- UD12 #6 Tavoris Cloud
Next Fight: 7/27/2013- vs. Karo Murat (UNR)
All the buzz had been revolving around a Hopkins-Cleverly showdown, but with little or no warning, he signed to fight his mandatory, the slightly more proven but inactive Karo Murat, instead.
3) Jean Pascal (35-203-203)
Last Fight: 12/14/2012- UD10 Alexei Kuziemski (UNR)
Next Fight: 5/25/2013- vs. #15 Lucian Bute
Pascal bailed on Dawson for a less internationally compelling fight with Lucian Bute on the same date.
4) Sergey Kovalev (16-16-16)
Last Fight: 1/19/2013- TKO3 #4 Gabriel Campillo
Next Fight: 6/14/2013- vs. #9 Cornelius White
Kovalev is back in action against another pretty tough opponent on June 14.
5) Gabriel Campillo (16-150-150)
Last Fight: 1/19/2013- L(TKO3) vs. Sergey Kovalev (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Polish sources report that Campillo is working on a deal to fight Andrzej Fonfara in Chicago’s Comiskey Park on August 16.
6) Tavoris Cloud (16-193-193)
Last Fight: 3/9/2013- L (UD12) vs. #2 Bernard Hopkins
Next Fight: Unknown
Cloud’s manager expects him back in action by the end of the year.  Normally that wouldn’t be saying much, but that would be against type for Cloud.
7) Nathan Cleverly (3-170-170)
Last Fight: 4/20/2013- UD12 Robin Krasniqi (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Cleverly is hoping to fight Shumenov and then Hopkins, though he also has a mandatory obligation with Juergen Braehmer to take care of at some point, theoretically.
8) Isaac Chilemba (3-6-66)
Last Fight: 3/30/2013- Draw* (SD12) vs. #9 Tony Bellew (should be win)
Next Fight: 5/25/2013- vs. #10 Tony Bellew
That didn’t take long!  Chilemba will rematch Bellew on the Froch-Kessler undercard in London, less than two months removed from getting borderline robbed the first time around.
9) Cornelius White (3-43-73)
Last Fight: 3/9/2013- UD8 Otis Griffin (UNR)
Next Fight: 6/14/2013- vs. #4 Sergey Kovalev
Moment of truth time for White.  On June 14 we’ll find out if he’s more the guy that beat up Dmitri Sukhotski, or the guy that got sparked out in just seconds by Don George.  If he’s the latter, Kovalev should prove it pretty quickly.
10) Tony Bellew (6-82-82)
Last Fight: 3/30/2013- Draw* (SD12) vs. #13 Isaac Chilemba (should be loss)
Next Fight: 5/25/2013- vs. #7 Isaac Chilemba
See Chilemba’s notes, above.
11) Cedric Agnew (4-4)
Last Fight: 4/12/2013- UD12 #14 Yusaf Mack
Next Fight: Unknown
Agnew may have caught a fading Yusaf Mack at the right time, but he’s clearly a climber, having now beaten both Mack and Otis Griffin.
12) Jürgen Brähmer (4-55)
Last Fight: 4/27/2013- TKO2 Tony Averlant (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Braehmer made an easy first defense of his European belt against Averlant.  He is currently the mandatory for Cleverly’s alphabet strap, as well, though it sounds like the Welshman would prefer bigger fish- or at least fish with bigger belts.
13) Beibut Shumenov (4-150)
Last Fight: 6/2/2012- UD12 Enrique Ornelas (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Nathan Cleverly has named Shumenov his preferred next opponent.  No word on whether Shumenov has encouraged this stance behind the scenes or not, though.  Shumenov’s mandatory, I believe, is Marcus Oliveira.
14) Andrzej Fonfara (4-43)
Last Fight: 11/16/2012- TKO7 Tommy Karpency (UNR)
Next Fight: 8/16/2013- vs. Unknown Opponent
Reports out of Poland indicate a deal is being negotiated for Fonfara to fight Gabriel Campillo at Comiskey Park in Chicago on August 16.
15) Lucian Bute (5-27)
Last Fight: 11/3/2012- UD12 #16 Denis Grachev
Next Fight: 5/25/2013- vs. #3 Jean Pascal
Bute will look to prove what I have long believed- that the 168 pound division is much better man-for-man than 175, by fighting his larger peer in Montreal on May 25.
16) Denis Grachev (5-54)
Last Fight: 3/30/2013– W* (SD10) vs. Zsolt Erdei (UNR) (should be draw)
Next Fight: 7/13/2013- vs. SMW #15 Edwin Rodriguez
Grachev will be fighting Edwin Rodriguez at a catchweight of 171.5 in Monte Carlo for a million dollar prize.
17) Dmitri Sukhotski (5-132)
Last Fight: 12/8/2012- TKO1 Vladimir Borovsky (UNR)
Next Fight: 6/4/2013- vs. Mikhail Krinitsin
Sukhotski will fight in Barnaul, Russia on June 4 against low-level Kazakh journeyman Mikhail Krinitsin.
18) Eleider Alvarez (5-15)
Last Fight: 3/22/2013- TKO3 Nicholson Poulard (UNR)
Next Fight: 5/25/2013- vs. Allan Green (UNR)
Alvarez takes on dangerous gatekeeper Allan Green on the Bute-Pascal undercard.
19) Yunieski Gonzalez (5-8)
Last Fight: 3/15/2013- KO8 Rowland Bryant (UNR)
Next Fight: Unknown
Gonzalez took a huge step up in competition and made good, knocking out strong fringe contender Bryant. 
20) Doudou Ngumbu (5-5)
Last Fight: 3/16/2013- UD12 #14 Vyacheslav Uzelkoff
Next Fight: Unknown

 

The Week Ahead: Gatekeeper Lionell Thompson takes on unbeaten Floridian Yathomas Riley on Saturday in Huntington, NY.  Riley was on his way to the top 50 when he was jailed for nearly 2 years for an attempted murder that he did not commit.  The 30 year-old Riley is obviously not in the mood to waste time, as he is stepping right into the mix against a (borderline) top 50 opponent in his first fight in over 3 years.